DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Site / ZAF-UCLA-HSRC-SSOA-1991-1994-V1 / variable [V182]
central

Survey of Socioeconomic Opportunity and Achievement 1991-1994

South Africa, 1991 - 1994
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-ucla-hsrc-ssoa-1991-1994-v1
Producer(s)
Professor Donald Treiman, Sylvia N. Moano, Lawrence Schlemmer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 07, 2017
Last modified
Apr 28, 2020
Page views
327804
Downloads
6055
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • ssoa-1991-1994-20171010

spell 5: type of school/college (type05)

Data file: ssoa-1991-1994-20171010

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 371
loc_end_pos: 372
Width: 2
Range: -5 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
-5 -5. wild code
-4 -4. unexp. blank
-3 -3. na
-2 -2. refused
-1 -1. dont know
1 1. govt school-city
2 2. govt school-town,rural
3 3. det school
4 4. homelands school
5 5. pvt. interracial schl
6 6. commercial college
7 7. other pvt. secular schl
8 8. interracial religious schl
9 9. rural mission school
10 10. other religious school
11 11. technikon
12 12. university
13 13. other post-secondary
14 14. training course
15 15. military training
16 16. correspondence
17 17. government aided school
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.