DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Site / NIDS / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDS-2017-V1.0.0 / variable [V2790]
NIDS

National Income Dynamics Study 2017
Wave 5

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nids-2017-v1.0.0
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/fw3h-v708
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
National Income Dynamics Study Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 28, 2018
Last modified
Jun 16, 2026
Page views
2012425
Downloads
937299
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • admin_w5_anon_v1.0.0
  • adult_w5_anon_v1.0.0
  • child_w5_anon_v1.0.0
  • hhderived_w5_anon_v1.0.0
  • householdroster_w5_anon_v1.0.0
  • indderived_w5_anon_v1.0.0
  • link_file_w5_anon_v1.0.0
  • proxy_w5_anon_v1.0.0
  • hhquestionnaire_w5_anon_v1.0.0

c1_7 - No. biological children alive but not living with you (w5_a_bhali_n)

Data file: adult_w5_anon_v1.0.0

Overview

Valid: 190
Invalid: 809
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 127
loc_end_pos: 128
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Dont know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
1 94
49.5%
2 40
21.1%
3 31
16.3%
4 9
4.7%
5 9
4.7%
6 5
2.6%
7 1
0.5%
8 1
0.5%
Sysmiss 809
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.