• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / NIDS / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDS-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [V12045]
NIDS

National Income Dynamics Study 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nids-2012-v3.0.0
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/7pgq-q106
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
National Income Dynamics Study African Centre of Excellence for Inequality Research Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 24, 2013
Last modified
Jul 18, 2023
Page views
835127
Downloads
40028
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Child_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • indderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Link_File_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Proxy_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • hhderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

g18_3 - Remaining outstanding balance on credit card (w3_a_dtcre_b)

Data file: Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

Overview

Valid: 543
Invalid: 21914
Type: Discrete
Start: 1829
End: 1834
Width: 6
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
-9 Don't know
-8 Refused
-5 Not Applicable
-3 Missing
10
12
50
100
180
200
260
300
350
384
400
425
447
500
520
544
600
666
700
800
900
960
1000
1069
1200
1300
1400
1500
1600
1800
1900
1923
2000
2022
2050
2100
2200
2300
2400
2500
2565
2600
2700
2800
2900
3000
3100
3200
3500
3520
3600
3700
3900
3980
4000
4100
4200
4300
4500
4600
4800
5000
5200
5500
5600
5665
5700
6000
6100
6300
7000
7500
8000
8500
9000
9500
9700
9820
10000
11000
11400
11700
12000
13000
13096
13620
14000
15000
16000
18000
19000
20000
21000
22000
24000
25000
26000
27000
29000
30000
35000
40000
41000
42000
45000
46000
50000
60000
65000
70000
110000
300000
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.