• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / ORD / ZAF-HSRC-OS-1996-V1 / variable [V502]
ORD

Omnibus Survey 1996

South Africa, 1996
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-hsrc-os-1996-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/tbee-yk69
Producer(s)
Human Sciences Research Council
Collections
Other Open Research Data
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 18, 2013
Last modified
Oct 14, 2026
Page views
107170
Downloads
319
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Omnibus Survey
    1996p1
  • Omnibus Survey
    1996p2

(vr8)

Data file: Omnibus Survey 1996p2

Overview

Valid: 2228
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 458
End: 459
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 313
14%
1 1201
53.9%
2 1
0%
3 17
0.8%
4 3
0.1%
5 28
1.3%
6 338
15.2%
7 121
5.4%
8 37
1.7%
9 9
0.4%
10 12
0.5%
11 148
6.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.