DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / TIMSS-PIRLS / ZAF-IEA-TPISC-TIMSS-G9-2002-V1 / variable [V871]
TIMSS-PIRLS

Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study, South Africa 2002
Grade 9

South Africa, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-iea-tpisc-timss-g9-2002-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/rnex-4873
Producer(s)
TIMSS & PIRLS International Study Center
Collections
TIMSS and PIRLS
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 11, 2026
Last modified
May 11, 2026
Page views
5013
Downloads
8
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • timss-2002-sa-gr9-v1

school\principal\profile\adminisrative (ltbgadmi)

Data file: timss-2002-sa-gr9-v1

Overview

Valid: 3261
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Mean: 2.7092916283349
Standard deviation: 1.8614929412835
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 det 1628
50.9%
2 hoa 102
3.2%
3 hod 200
6.3%
4 hor 382
12%
5 independent studies 884
27.7%
9 omitted 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.