• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DD / ZAF-DD-TB5I-2024-V1 / variable [V59]
DD

Thrive by Five Index 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-dd-tb5i-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/k91x-gm18
Producer(s)
DataDrive2030
Collections
DataDrive2030
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Jun 16, 2026
Page views
331897
Downloads
1768
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • tb5i-2024-lpqa-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-pcg-hh-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-pcg-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-practitioner-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-principal-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-facility-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-elom-sef-hh-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-elom-sef-pub-v1

What language did practitioner mostly speak with children during the obs. (lp_language)

Data file: tb5i-2024-lpqa-pub-v1

Overview

Valid: 1388
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Mean: 3.4589337175793
Standard deviation: 2.5766769372318
Type: Discrete
Width: 25
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 English 500
36%
2 Afrikaans 95
6.8%
3 isiZulu 219
15.8%
4 isiXhosa 174
12.5%
5 Sesotho 82
5.9%
6 Setswana 158
11.4%
7 isiNdebele 8
0.6%
8 Sesotho se Leboa (Sepedi) 79
5.7%
9 siSwati 36
2.6%
10 Xitsonga 19
1.4%
11 Tshivenda 18
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.