| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | There is no role for play | 13 |
1.1%
|
| 2 | Mainly keeps children occupied while their practitioner/teacher is busy | 62 |
5.2%
|
| 3 | Mainly for children’s entertainment and socialisation | 157 |
13.1%
|
| 4 | It has some value but is secondary to structured learning activities | 106 |
8.8%
|
| 5 | It is a fundamental part of children’s learning and development | 836 |
69.8%
|
| 97 | Other | 24 |
2%
|