• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DD / ZAF-DD-TB5I-2024-V1 / variable [V522]
DD

Thrive by Five Index 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-dd-tb5i-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/k91x-gm18
Producer(s)
DataDrive2030
Collections
DataDrive2030
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Jun 16, 2026
Page views
331897
Downloads
1768
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • tb5i-2024-lpqa-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-pcg-hh-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-pcg-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-practitioner-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-principal-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-facility-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-elom-sef-hh-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-elom-sef-pub-v1

How much is your gross monthly salary/stipend in Rand? (pra_employment_salary)

Data file: tb5i-2024-practitioner-pub-v1

Overview

Valid: 1107
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 13
Mean: 7.0560072267389
Standard deviation: 3.2162178814671
Type: Discrete
Width: 24
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than R500 per month 23
2.1%
2 R500 – R749 59
5.3%
3 R750 – R999 69
6.2%
4 R1000 – R1249 119
10.7%
5 R1250 – R1499 95
8.6%
6 R1500 – R1999 173
15.6%
7 R2000 – R2499 132
11.9%
8 R2500 – R2999 91
8.2%
9 R3000 – R3499 65
5.9%
10 R3500 – R3999 61
5.5%
11 R4000 – R4449 78
7%
12 R 5000 – R5999 77
7%
13 More than R6000 65
5.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.