• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DD / ZAF-DD-TB5I-2024-V1 / variable [V270]
DD

Thrive by Five Index 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-dd-tb5i-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/k91x-gm18
Producer(s)
DataDrive2030
Collections
DataDrive2030
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Jun 16, 2026
Page views
331897
Downloads
1768
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • tb5i-2024-lpqa-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-pcg-hh-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-pcg-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-practitioner-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-principal-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-facility-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-elom-sef-hh-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-elom-sef-pub-v1

What language does the child usually speak at home? (cg_language_home)

Data file: tb5i-2024-pcg-pub-v1

Overview

Valid: 2230
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Mean: 6.3591928251121
Standard deviation: 8.5783352724318
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Afrikaans 115
5.2%
2 English 333
14.9%
3 isiNdebele 12
0.5%
4 isiXhosa 172
7.7%
5 isiZulu 423
19%
6 Sesotho 342
15.3%
7 Sepedi 271
12.2%
8 Setswana 329
14.8%
9 siSwati 26
1.2%
10 Tshivenda 79
3.5%
11 Xitsonga 110
4.9%
97 Other 18
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.