• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DD / ZAF-DD-TB5I-2024-V1 / variable [V158]
DD

Thrive by Five Index 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-dd-tb5i-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/k91x-gm18
Producer(s)
DataDrive2030
Collections
DataDrive2030
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Jun 16, 2026
Page views
331897
Downloads
1768
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • tb5i-2024-lpqa-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-pcg-hh-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-pcg-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-practitioner-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-principal-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-facility-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-elom-sef-hh-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-elom-sef-pub-v1

What is the household’s main source of drinking water? (cg_water)

Data file: tb5i-2024-pcg-hh-pub-v1

Overview

Valid: 272
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Mean: 3.5
Standard deviation: 6.1271882151893
Type: Discrete
Width: 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Piped (tap) water in dwelling 79
29%
2 Piped (tap) water onsite or in yard 96
35.3%
4 Rainwater tank onsite or in yard 2
0.7%
5 Neighbour's tap 6
2.2%
6 Public tap 80
29.4%
7 Water carrier/tanker 3
1.1%
8 Cart with small tank/drum 4
1.5%
13 Spring 1
0.4%
97 Other 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.