• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [V92]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Expense during trip:Recreation/Entertainment (Q211RECREC)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9999
Mean: 8463.9142824276
Standard deviation: 1902.7681794274
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 10053
4.6%
20 1
0%
40 9
0%
50 12
0%
56 3
0%
60 4
0%
80 6
0%
100 48
0%
120 9
0%
140 8
0%
150 12
0%
180 6
0%
200 43
0%
250 18
0%
300 32
0%
320 12
0%
330 3
0%
350 3
0%
360 6
0%
400 45
0%
500 37
0%
550 3
0%
580 1
0%
600 10
0%
650 6
0%
700 24
0%
720 12
0%
800 6
0%
900 7
0%
1000 20
0%
1500 6
0%
2000 21
0%
8888 206093
94.8%
9999 751
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.