• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [V86]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Shopping (e.g. clothing, toiletries, luggage, electrical supplies, gifts) (Q210SHOPC)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 85172.087406249
Standard deviation: 17891.238142422
Type: Discrete
Width: 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 8594
4%
1 3
0%
20 2
0%
50 6
0%
60 3
0%
100 16
0%
120 3
0%
150 16
0%
170 19
0%
190 3
0%
200 25
0%
220 3
0%
250 15
0%
280 15
0%
300 28
0%
315 3
0%
325 3
0%
350 13
0%
360 3
0%
400 42
0%
450 3
0%
480 3
0%
500 77
0%
600 16
0%
680 3
0%
700 32
0%
800 41
0%
900 9
0%
1000 41
0%
1200 12
0%
1250 3
0%
1300 2
0%
1500 25
0%
1600 3
0%
1800 11
0%
2000 33
0%
2500 16
0%
3000 17
0%
4000 9
0%
4100 3
0%
5000 6
0%
5700 3
0%
18000 3
0%
88888 207393
95.4%
99999 751
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.