• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [V84]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Vehicle related costs (e.g. servicing the vehicle, fuel) (Q210VEHC)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9999
Mean: 8521.9807803801
Standard deviation: 1764.4801222256
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 7420
3.4%
1 3
0%
20 6
0%
25 3
0%
30 12
0%
36 3
0%
40 18
0%
43 3
0%
50 10
0%
60 6
0%
70 2
0%
75 3
0%
80 14
0%
100 35
0%
120 9
0%
130 9
0%
140 3
0%
150 20
0%
160 1
0%
170 3
0%
180 10
0%
190 3
0%
200 97
0%
220 6
0%
230 8
0%
240 7
0%
250 20
0%
280 3
0%
300 208
0.1%
320 3
0%
350 14
0%
360 3
0%
400 127
0.1%
450 10
0%
500 280
0.1%
600 88
0%
650 9
0%
700 75
0%
800 131
0.1%
880 15
0%
900 45
0%
920 6
0%
950 3
0%
1000 118
0.1%
1100 12
0%
1200 81
0%
1300 3
0%
1350 2
0%
1380 3
0%
1400 5
0%
1500 68
0%
1700 25
0%
1800 12
0%
2000 47
0%
2200 3
0%
2300 2
0%
2400 2
0%
2500 25
0%
3000 6
0%
3300 3
0%
3500 9
0%
3600 3
0%
6700 3
0%
8888 207393
95.4%
9999 751
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.