• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [V330]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Cost of Servicing the vehicle (e.g. loan) (Q410VEHC)

Data file: dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 84054.791105692
Standard deviation: 20327.520661209
Type: Discrete
Width: 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 9838
4.5%
24 3
0%
30 3
0%
36 15
0%
50 7
0%
80 3
0%
90 2
0%
100 4
0%
110 3
0%
120 8
0%
140 7
0%
150 15
0%
170 2
0%
180 9
0%
190 6
0%
200 32
0%
220 2
0%
240 3
0%
250 15
0%
270 2
0%
282 3
0%
300 96
0%
305 6
0%
330 3
0%
340 10
0%
350 14
0%
380 3
0%
400 70
0%
450 28
0%
470 6
0%
480 4
0%
500 143
0.1%
540 3
0%
550 1
0%
580 3
0%
600 54
0%
650 4
0%
680 10
0%
700 73
0%
704 3
0%
720 3
0%
750 18
0%
800 115
0.1%
840 3
0%
850 2
0%
900 45
0%
920 6
0%
950 14
0%
1000 279
0.1%
1100 20
0%
1200 127
0.1%
1250 3
0%
1300 59
0%
1320 4
0%
1350 2
0%
1400 47
0%
1500 149
0.1%
1600 19
0%
1700 42
0%
1800 45
0%
1900 8
0%
2000 159
0.1%
2100 8
0%
2250 3
0%
2400 16
0%
2500 79
0%
3000 86
0%
3200 6
0%
3500 25
0%
3600 3
0%
3800 3
0%
3850 15
0%
4000 51
0%
4400 1
0%
4500 5
0%
5000 28
0%
6000 7
0%
6500 3
0%
8000 7
0%
9500 4
0%
11500 6
0%
12000 6
0%
17000 8
0%
25000 2
0%
88888 203656
93.7%
99999 1617
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.