• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [V238]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Expense on Recreation and Culture (RecAndCult)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 433
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 48
Mean: 19.68129330254
Standard deviation: 13.403463005721
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1
0.2%
2 9
2.1%
3 18
4.2%
4 30
6.9%
5 25
5.8%
6 9
2.1%
7 4
0.9%
8 26
6%
9 3
0.7%
10 15
3.5%
11 17
3.9%
12 28
6.5%
13 11
2.5%
14 7
1.6%
15 8
1.8%
16 3
0.7%
17 3
0.7%
18 21
4.8%
19 10
2.3%
20 9
2.1%
21 3
0.7%
22 9
2.1%
23 1
0.2%
24 6
1.4%
25 2
0.5%
26 8
1.8%
27 1
0.2%
28 15
3.5%
29 14
3.2%
30 3
0.7%
31 6
1.4%
32 3
0.7%
33 2
0.5%
34 12
2.8%
35 3
0.7%
36 12
2.8%
37 15
3.5%
38 6
1.4%
39 16
3.7%
40 12
2.8%
41 3
0.7%
42 3
0.7%
43 6
1.4%
44 3
0.7%
45 3
0.7%
46 3
0.7%
47 3
0.7%
48 3
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.