• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [V147]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

People on trip (Q221TOTAL)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 999
Mean: 841.45551005384
Standard deviation: 197.44492590606
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 3412
1.6%
2 2761
1.3%
3 1401
0.6%
4 1315
0.6%
5 875
0.4%
6 182
0.1%
7 138
0.1%
8 107
0%
9 86
0%
10 130
0.1%
11 21
0%
12 66
0%
13 40
0%
14 83
0%
15 317
0.1%
16 83
0%
18 27
0%
19 3
0%
20 43
0%
21 6
0%
22 21
0%
23 6
0%
24 8
0%
25 12
0%
30 57
0%
31 3
0%
35 3
0%
38 3
0%
39 4
0%
40 12
0%
43 3
0%
45 19
0%
50 6
0%
53 3
0%
55 6
0%
60 57
0%
62 3
0%
64 3
0%
65 61
0%
66 3
0%
67 15
0%
68 6
0%
70 12
0%
71 3
0%
75 3
0%
90 6
0%
107 3
0%
108 3
0%
138 3
0%
140 3
0%
150 3
0%
170 3
0%
172 3
0%
180 3
0%
195 3
0%
198 1
0%
200 9
0%
250 3
0%
300 3
0%
888 205731
94.7%
999 122
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.