• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [V146]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Cost of package trip (Q2201COST)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 89015.720977316
Standard deviation: 3248.9179714459
Type: Discrete
Width: 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 15
0%
50 6
0%
70 3
0%
100 9
0%
120 3
0%
150 6
0%
200 9
0%
230 3
0%
250 12
0%
280 3
0%
300 18
0%
350 12
0%
365 3
0%
400 9
0%
450 9
0%
460 3
0%
480 3
0%
500 12
0%
570 6
0%
580 3
0%
600 6
0%
950 3
0%
1000 24
0%
1300 6
0%
1450 3
0%
1500 3
0%
1600 3
0%
2000 12
0%
2700 3
0%
3000 3
0%
3500 3
0%
4720 3
0%
5000 3
0%
7000 3
0%
29000 6
0%
88888 212786
97.9%
99999 4313
2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.