• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [V113]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

No. of days to make decision (Q2133DAYS)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Mean: 85.674761882851
Standard deviation: 13.910266547115
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 32
0%
1 1600
0.7%
2 1600
0.7%
3 1146
0.5%
4 520
0.2%
5 790
0.4%
6 56
0%
7 129
0.1%
8 15
0%
10 18
0%
12 12
0%
13 6
0%
15 6
0%
21 3
0%
23 6
0%
24 3
0%
25 3
0%
40 1
0%
88 211257
97.2%
99 127
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.