• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DBE / ZAF-DBE-EGRSSD-1-2015-2021-V1 / variable [V13005]
DBE

Early Grade Reading Study I 2015-2021 Secure Data
Waves 1-5 Merged

South Africa, 2015 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-dbe-egrssd-1-2015-2021-v1
Producer(s)
Stephen Taylor, Brahm Fleisch
Collections
South African Department of Basic Education Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 25, 2025
Last modified
Jun 24, 2026
Page views
454907
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • egrs-1-2015-2021-panel-w1-5-with-emis

q2cia how many educators (gr 4 & fp) are there now in the school? grade r teache (w2_pq_q2cia)

Data file: egrs-1-2015-2021-panel-w1-5-with-emis

Overview

Valid: 4498
Invalid: 40
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Mean: 7.869
Standard deviation: 24.271
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 1239
End: 1240
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.