• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DBE / ZAF-DBE-EGRS-1-2015-2021-V1 / variable [V12369]
DBE

Early Grade Reading Study I 2015-2021
Waves 1-5 Merged

South Africa, 2015 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-dbe-egrs-1-2015-2021-v1
Producer(s)
Stephen Taylor, Brahm Fleisch
Collections
South African Department of Basic Education
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 24, 2025
Last modified
Mar 04, 2025
Page views
378869
Downloads
1076
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • egrs-1-2015-2021-panel-w1-5-anon

efal 3.1 (1): oral reading fluency - gr7 (in ~60s) (w5_lt_ss_e_orf_60s_3_11)

Data file: egrs-1-2015-2021-panel-w1-5-anon

Overview

Valid: 2348
Invalid: 2190
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 195
Mean: 81.658
Standard deviation: 46.96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 6340
End: 6342
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 195
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.