DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Site / ZAR-SAPS-SAPSACR-2005-2025-V1.3 / variable [V19]
central

South African Police Service Annual Crime Records 2005-2025

South Africa, 2005 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zar-saps-sapsacr-2005-2025-v1.3
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/5MAW-4H90
Producer(s)
South African Police Service
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 31, 2025
Last modified
Aug 19, 2026
Page views
13154
Downloads
482
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sapacr-2005-2025-v1_3

Contact sexual offences (contact_sexoff)

Data file: sapacr-2005-2025-v1_3

Overview

Valid: 23032
Minimum: -11
Maximum: 432
Mean: 5.6637287252518
Standard deviation: 6.9862086456371
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 51 745
4%
2 44 302
1.6%
3 13 184
1%
4 2 1954
10.5%
5 3 1282
6.9%
6 0 7796
41.8%
7 1 3510
18.8%
8 4 743
4%
9 5 523
2.8%
10 6 331
1.8%
11 8 163
0.9%
12 7 246
1.3%
13 49 12
0.1%
14 27 15
0.1%
15 17 33
0.2%
16 10 90
0.5%
17 9 135
0.7%
18 11 89
0.5%
19 14 47
0.3%
20 26 9
0%
21 31 10
0.1%
22 20 28
0.2%
23 53 1
0%
24 139 1
0%
25 54 3
0%
26 21 16
0.1%
27 25 11
0.1%
28 57 3
0%
29 22 17
0.1%
30 29 9
0%
31 19 28
0.2%
32 12 71
0.4%
33 15 31
0.2%
34 33 6
0%
35 34 2
0%
36 16 30
0.2%
37 18 22
0.1%
38 24 12
0.1%
39 46 2
0%
40 102 1
0%
41 118 3
0%
42 72 4
0%
43 65 4
0%
44 41 2
0%
45 30 7
0%
46 47 1
0%
47 23 15
0.1%
48 35 4
0%
49 36 4
0%
50 42 1
0%
51 37 5
0%
52 90 1
0%
53 200 1
0%
54 77 1
0%
55 58 5
0%
56 52 2
0%
57 206 1
0%
58 209 1
0%
59 32 7
0%
60 192 1
0%
61 530 2
0%
62 99 1
0%
63 81 1
0%
64 166 1
0%
65 108 2
0%
66 104 1
0%
67 59 1
0%
68 -1 4
0%
69 45 6
0%
70 28 7
0%
71 734 1
0%
72 38 1
0%
73 39 3
0%
74 64 1
0%
75 98 1
0%
76 63 1
0%
77 296 1
0%
78 253 1
0%
79 84 1
0%
80 NA 1
0%
81 448 1
0%
82 288 1
0%
83 1203 2
0%
84 221 1
0%
85 230 1
0%
86 43 2
0%
87 55 1
0%
88 157 1
0%
89 161 1
0%
90 66 1
0%
91 928 1
0%
92 797 1
0%
93 631 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.