• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F8]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Main seed variety (cm03)

Data file: crop04

Overview

Valid: 13435
Invalid: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 29
End: 31
Width: 3
Range: -8 - 140
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 not collected 10
0.1%
1 Pool 16 21
0.2%
2 MMV 400 36
0.3%
3 GV 412 9
0.1%
4 MM 441 45
0.3%
5 GV 470 8
0.1%
6 GV 408 6
0%
7 MM 501 41
0.3%
8 MM 502 9
0.1%
9 MM 601 49
0.4%
10 MM 603 187
1.4%
11 MM 604 393
2.9%
12 GV 512 11
0.1%
13 GV 607 8
0.1%
14 GV 702 5
0%
15 GV 703 5
0%
16 GV 722 4
0%
17 MM 752 32
0.2%
18 GV 704 13
0.1%
19 GV 61 Yellow 4
0%
20 PAN 6363 - Chipolopolo 168
1.3%
21 PAN 6549 - Mr. Reliable 17
0.1%
22 PAN 67 - African Queen 40
0.3%
23 PAN 6243 - in a class of its own 7
0.1%
24 PAN 64 48
0.4%
25 PAN 6479 9
0.1%
26 PAN 87 14
0.1%
27 PAN 6573 2
0%
28 PAN 6777 3
0%
29 PAN 61 17
0.1%
30 PAN 6823 2
0%
31 PAN 14 - Yellow maize 2
0%
32 SC 709 24
0.2%
33 SC 713 7
0.1%
34 SC 715 2
0%
35 SC 711 2
0%
36 SC 701 5
0%
37 SC 707 2
0%
38 SC 627 17
0.1%
39 SC 625 3
0%
40 SC 601 14
0.1%
41 SC 621 23
0.2%
42 SC 501 17
0.1%
43 SC 515 2
0%
44 SC 513 71
0.5%
45 SC 517 2
0%
46 SC 521 2
0%
47 SC 401 32
0.2%
48 SC 403 12
0.1%
49 SC 405 2
0%
50 SC 407 5
0%
51 SC 704 - Yellow 3
0%
52 SC 706 - Yellow 0
0%
53 SC 602 - Yellow 1
0%
54 SC 604 - Yellow 14
0.1%
55 SC 506 - Yellow 1
0%
56 SC 206 - Yellow 0
0%
57 MRI 724 17
0.1%
58 MRI 744 13
0.1%
59 MRI 734 22
0.2%
60 MRI 651 12
0.1%
61 MRI 634 22
0.2%
62 MRI 624 17
0.1%
63 MRI 611 6
0%
64 MRI 614 52
0.4%
65 MRI 594 6
0%
66 MRI 514 9
0.1%
67 MRI 455 20
0.1%
68 Local maize 2952
22%
69 Hybrid maize 380
2.8%
70 Recycled hybrid maize 201
1.5%
71 OPV maize 7
0.1%
75 Kuyuma 48
0.4%
76 Sima 7
0.1%
77 ZSV 15 3
0%
78 WP 13 3
0%
79 MACIA (OPV - white) 2
0%
80 NS5511 (Hybrid - brown) 2
0%
81 Local sorghum 459
3.4%
82 Hybrid sorghum 18
0.1%
83 Recycled hybrid sorghum 4
0%
84 OPV sorghum 1
0%
85 MILIKA 84
0.6%
86 RECORD 36
0.3%
87 PAN 7369 0
0%
88 PAN 7353 4
0%
89 PAN 7351 0
0%
90 Local sunflower 140
1%
91 Hybrid sunflower 29
0.2%
92 Recycled hybrid sunflower 22
0.2%
93 OPV sunflower 4
0%
94 CHIPEGO 32
0.2%
95 MGV-4 25
0.2%
96 CHALIMBANA 498
3.7%
97 FLAMINGO 3
0%
98 NYANDA 15
0.1%
99 Local groundnuts 1930
14.4%
100 Hybrid groundnuts 62
0.5%
101 Recycled hybrid groundnuts 51
0.4%
102 OPV groundnuts 4
0%
103 KELEYA 13
0.1%
104 MAGOYE 24
0.2%
105 STORM 2
0%
106 SOLITAIRE 2
0%
107 SOPRANO 4
0%
108 SAFARI 2
0%
109 Local soyabeans 102
0.8%
110 Hybrid soyabeans 25
0.2%
111 Recycled hybrid soyabeans 17
0.1%
112 OPV soyabeans 0
0%
113 LUTEMBWE 12
0.1%
114 BUBEBE 8
0.1%
115 Local cowpeas 122
0.9%
116 Hybrid cowpeas 17
0.1%
117 Recycled hybrid cowpeas 5
0%
118 OPV cowpeas 1
0%
119 Bunckett 57
0.4%
120 BO 1 10
0.1%
121 BO 2 2
0%
122 BO 3 0
0%
123 A 1 9
0.1%
124 A 2 3
0%
125 A 3 0
0%
126 HG 1
0%
127 T26 2
0%
128 RK326 1
0%
129 T29 0
0%
130 F135 166
1.2%
131 Chureza 236
1.8%
132 Ngwezi 30
0.2%
133 CDT 1 86
0.6%
134 Local 3436
25.6%
135 Improved 197
1.5%
136 ZAMSEED 7
0.1%
137 PANNAR 13
0.1%
138 SEED-CO 4
0%
139 MRI 0
0%
140 Do not know 109
0.8%
Sysmiss 7
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.