• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F29]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

commodity sent/received (gnum)

Data file: foodaidconv

Overview

Valid: 218
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 55
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 none 0
0%
1 maize grain 14
6.4%
2 mealie meal 10
4.6%
3 cassava tubers 9
4.1%
4 cassava flour or chips 12
5.5%
5 sorghum grain or flour 11
5%
6 sweet potato 16
7.3%
7 cooking oil 3
1.4%
8 rice 12
5.5%
9 beans 12
5.5%
10 soya 6
2.8%
11 kapenta 11
5%
12 wheat 11
5%
13 groundnuts 16
7.3%
14 seed 0
0%
15 fertilizer 0
0%
16 cassava cuttings 0
0%
17 other planting materials 0
0%
18 implements 0
0%
19 sweet potato vines 0
0%
20 clothing/salaula 0
0%
21 animals 0
0%
22 beddings 0
0%
23 other (specify) 0
0%
24 housewares 0
0%
25 bicycle 0
0%
26 bread 3
1.4%
27 fish 12
5.5%
28 millet 11
5%
29 soap 0
0%
30 salt 7
3.2%
31 sugar 4
1.8%
32 charcoal 0
0%
33 cowpeas 1
0.5%
34 fruit 5
2.3%
35 vegetables 9
4.1%
36 clocks/radios 0
0%
37 meat 2
0.9%
38 money 0
0%
39 groceries 1
0.5%
40 vehicles / parts for vehicles 0
0%
41 sunflowers 0
0%
42 sugar cane 1
0.5%
43 milk 1
0.5%
44 fishing nets 1
0.5%
45 cooking oil 0
0%
46 other miscellaneous 0
0%
47 not specified 0
0%
48 bananas 2
0.9%
49 oranges 4
1.8%
50 tomatoes 3
1.4%
51 pawpaw 1
0.5%
52 guava 1
0.5%
53 mangos 1
0.5%
54 pumpkins 4
1.8%
55 rape 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.