• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F22]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Advice code (srcode)

Data file: service04

Overview

Valid: 8728
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 13
End: 13
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Plant 20 kg/ha (or 5 kg/lima) of hybrid maize seed? 1561
17.9%
2 Apply 4x4 bags/ha/(1x1 bags/lima) of basal/top dress fert 1595
18.3%
3 Practicing minimum tillage (planting basins or ripping) 1558
17.9%
4 Leave crop residues in the field 1904
21.8%
5 Nitrogen-fixing crop rotation 2110
24.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.