• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F17]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Cause of death (pd05)

Data file: prevdeaths04

Overview

Valid: 875
Invalid: 30
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 28
End: 29
Width: 2
Range: -8 - 31
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 not collected 0
0%
1 Pneumonia 24
2.7%
2 Malaria 132
15.1%
3 tb 102
11.7%
4 Chronic diarrhea 53
6.1%
5 Meningitis 20
2.3%
6 Anemia 19
2.2%
7 Fits 16
1.8%
8 Mental illness 14
1.6%
9 Heart disease 15
1.7%
10 Chest pains 73
8.3%
11 Stomach disease 77
8.8%
12 Stroke 19
2.2%
13 hiv/aids 24
2.7%
14 Accident 29
3.3%
15 Suicide 5
0.6%
16 Murdered 10
1.1%
17 Snake bite 4
0.5%
18 Old age 50
5.7%
19 Other sudden death within 4 days 66
7.5%
20 Do not know 35
4%
21 Other (specify) 24
2.7%
22 Cancer 14
1.6%
23 Diabetes 24
2.7%
24 Yellow fever, typhoid, measles, cholera 2
0.2%
25 Birth - miscarriage problems 5
0.6%
26 Witchcraft 6
0.7%
27 Syphilis, gonorrhea 3
0.3%
28 Sores 5
0.6%
29 Asthma 1
0.1%
30 Bleeding 3
0.3%
31 Alcohol 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 30
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.