• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F13]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Most important reason hh did not acquire fertilizer in 03/04? (hh38)

Data file: hh04

Overview

Valid: 3413
Invalid: 2006
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: -8 - 27
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 not collected 0
0%
1 did not have cash 1748
51.2%
2 it does not pay, it is not profitable 259
7.6%
3 it is too costly 674
19.7%
4 transport is expensive 41
1.2%
5 not available in the stores 330
9.7%
6 other (specify) 0
0%
7 soil is good 152
4.5%
8 destroys soil 27
0.8%
9 uses organic / manure 11
0.3%
10 no land - did not grow crops 32
0.9%
11 does not want to use fertilizer 7
0.2%
12 does not use fertilizer 23
0.7%
13 fertilizer came late 5
0.1%
14 too old 6
0.2%
15 government didn't deliver 9
0.3%
16 applied, did not receive 12
0.4%
17 crop doesn't require fertilizer 8
0.2%
18 selective distribution 6
0.2%
19 not enough labor or time 4
0.1%
20 registered late or did not register 7
0.2%
21 no loans or rejected 4
0.1%
22 floods 3
0.1%
23 not specified 24
0.7%
24 thieves 3
0.1%
25 illness 2
0.1%
26 need advice, instructions 5
0.1%
27 other miscellaneous reasons 11
0.3%
Sysmiss 2006
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.