• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F10]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Main Crop or Use in 02/03 (f01)

Data file: field04

Overview

Valid: 17022
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 64
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Maize 5043
29.6%
2 Sorghum 503
3%
3 Rice 242
1.4%
4 Millet 973
5.7%
5 Sunflower 315
1.9%
6 Groundnuts 2429
14.3%
7 Soyabeans 187
1.1%
8 Seed cotton 629
3.7%
9 Irish potato 38
0.2%
10 Virginia tobacco 4
0%
11 Burley tobacco 87
0.5%
12 Mixed beans 890
5.2%
13 Ground beans 110
0.6%
14 Cowpeas 141
0.8%
15 Velvet beans 17
0.1%
16 Coffee 6
0%
17 Sweet potato 972
5.7%
18 Cassava 348
2%
19 Kenaf 0
0%
20 Cashew nut 0
0%
21 Other crops (specify) 0
0%
22 Paprika 16
0.1%
23 Garden 739
4.3%
24 Natural fallow 3206
18.8%
25 Improved fallow 23
0.1%
26 Rented/lent out 1
0%
27 Orchard 80
0.5%
28 Virgin 8
0%
29 Watermelon 0
0%
50 New field 0
0%
60 Popcorn 6
0%
61 Sugarcane 7
0%
62 Sugar beans 1
0%
63 Green gum 1
0%
64 Guine peas 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.