• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2001-V1 / variable [F8]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2001

Zambia, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2001-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 03, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126212
Downloads
2056
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults
  • allsurid
  • bus_activ
  • cotton
  • crop
  • fertacq
  • field
  • hh
  • id
  • milk_egg
  • prevdeaths
  • purch
  • remit
  • salwage
  • service
  • soilcons
  • veg_fruit
  • cass_price_est
  • crop_prices_9900
  • cropconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_9900
  • livprod_price
  • crop_income_ss01
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss01
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss01
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss01
  • land_variables_ss01
  • livestock_income_ss01_withfishest
  • off_farm_income_ss01
  • productive_assets_ss01
  • adult_equivalents_2001

Spouse - ethnicity group (hh19)

Data file: hh

Overview

Valid: 5270
Invalid: 1652
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 57
End: 58
Width: 2
Range: -2 - 64
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-2 do not know 0
0%
-1 not applicable 0
0%
1 Bemba 670
12.7%
2 Lunda-Luapula 126
2.4%
3 Lala 165
3.1%
4 Bisa 138
2.6%
5 Ushi 176
3.3%
6 Chishinga 88
1.7%
7 Ngumbo 69
1.3%
8 Lamba 133
2.5%
9 Kabende 45
0.9%
10 Tabwa 50
0.9%
11 Swaka 27
0.5%
12 Mukulu 11
0.2%
13 Ambo 0
0%
14 Lima 6
0.1%
15 Shila 11
0.2%
16 Unga 11
0.2%
17 Bwile 22
0.4%
18 Luano 0
0%
19 Tonga 629
11.9%
20 Lenje 82
1.6%
21 Soli 31
0.6%
22 Ila 53
1%
23 Toka-leya 46
0.9%
24 Sala 9
0.2%
25 Gowa 9
0.2%
26 Luvale 117
2.2%
27 Lunda-NWestern 146
2.8%
28 Mbunda 99
1.9%
29 Luchazu 20
0.4%
30 Ndembu 15
0.3%
31 Mbowe 2
0%
32 Chokwe 23
0.4%
33 Kaonde 131
2.5%
34 Luyana 7
0.1%
35 Kwangwa 41
0.8%
36 Kwandi 8
0.2%
37 Koma 3
0.1%
38 Nyengo 13
0.2%
39 Simaa 8
0.2%
40 Mwenyi 5
0.1%
41 Imilangu 1
0%
42 Mashi 40
0.8%
43 Lozi 228
4.3%
44 Totela 13
0.2%
45 Subiya 13
0.2%
46 Nkoya 42
0.8%
47 Mashasha 0
0%
48 Chewa 394
7.5%
49 Nsenga 308
5.8%
50 Ngoni 201
3.8%
51 Nyanja 7
0.1%
52 Kunda 37
0.7%
53 Chikunda 12
0.2%
54 Lungu 74
1.4%
55 Mambwe 117
2.2%
56 Namwanga 142
2.7%
57 Wina 0
0%
58 Tambo 2
0%
59 Tumbuka 225
4.3%
60 Senga 62
1.2%
61 Yombe 1
0%
62 Shona 27
0.5%
63 Kaonde-Ila 11
0.2%
64 Other 68
1.3%
Sysmiss 1652
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.