• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2001-V1 / variable [F5]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2001

Zambia, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2001-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 03, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126212
Downloads
2056
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults
  • allsurid
  • bus_activ
  • cotton
  • crop
  • fertacq
  • field
  • hh
  • id
  • milk_egg
  • prevdeaths
  • purch
  • remit
  • salwage
  • service
  • soilcons
  • veg_fruit
  • cass_price_est
  • crop_prices_9900
  • cropconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_9900
  • livprod_price
  • crop_income_ss01
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss01
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss01
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss01
  • land_variables_ss01
  • livestock_income_ss01_withfishest
  • off_farm_income_ss01
  • productive_assets_ss01
  • adult_equivalents_2001

Crop (crop)

Data file: crop

Overview

Valid: 14923
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 13
End: 14
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 54
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Maize 5433
36.4%
2 Sorghum 886
5.9%
3 Rice 309
2.1%
4 Millet 1475
9.9%
5 Sunflower 316
2.1%
6 Groundnuts 2613
17.5%
7 Soybeans 122
0.8%
8 Seed cotton 434
2.9%
9 Irish potatoes 59
0.4%
10 Virginia tobacco 4
0%
11 Burley tobacco 74
0.5%
12 Mixed beans 893
6%
13 Ground beans 109
0.7%
14 Cowpeas 143
1%
15 Velvet Beans 0
0%
16 Coffee 4
0%
17 Sweet potatoes 1951
13.1%
18 Cassava 0
0%
19 Kenaf 0
0%
20 Cashew nut 0
0%
21 Other 97
0.7%
22 Tangerines 0
0%
23 Grapefruit 0
0%
24 Bananas 0
0%
25 Pineapple 0
0%
26 Guavas 0
0%
27 Paws Paws 0
0%
28 Avocado 0
0%
29 Watermelon 0
0%
30 Mangoes 0
0%
31 Other fruit 0
0%
32 Cabbage 0
0%
33 Rape 0
0%
34 Spinach 0
0%
35 Tomato 0
0%
36 Onion 0
0%
37 Okra 0
0%
38 Eggplant 0
0%
39 Pumpkin 0
0%
40 Chilies 0
0%
41 Chomoli 0
0%
42 Cauliflower 0
0%
43 Carrots 0
0%
44 Lettuce 0
0%
45 Green beans 0
0%
46 Green maize 0
0%
47 Other vegetables 1
0%
48 Oranges 0
0%
50 Cassava leaves 0
0%
51 Sweet potato leaves 0
0%
52 Pumpkin leaves 0
0%
53 (Mixed) bean leaves 0
0%
54 Cowpea leaves 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.