• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2001-V1 / variable [F3]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2001

Zambia, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2001-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 03, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126212
Downloads
2056
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults
  • allsurid
  • bus_activ
  • cotton
  • crop
  • fertacq
  • field
  • hh
  • id
  • milk_egg
  • prevdeaths
  • purch
  • remit
  • salwage
  • service
  • soilcons
  • veg_fruit
  • cass_price_est
  • crop_prices_9900
  • cropconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_9900
  • livprod_price
  • crop_income_ss01
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss01
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss01
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss01
  • land_variables_ss01
  • livestock_income_ss01_withfishest
  • off_farm_income_ss01
  • productive_assets_ss01
  • adult_equivalents_2001

Business activity (bact)

Data file: bus_activ

Overview

Valid: 3125
Invalid: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 15
End: 16
Width: 2
Range: -2 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-2 do not know 0
0%
1 agricultural trading 189
6%
2 livestock trading 84
2.7%
3 retailer/shop owner 188
6%
4 marketer/hawker/vender 851
27.2%
5 firewood/charcoal production 195
6.2%
6 carpentry 70
2.2%
7 builder 43
1.4%
8 local brewing 486
15.6%
9 butchery (all meats including game, cooked, or uncooked) 23
0.7%
10 ag services (e.g. ploughing, planting, spraying) 42
1.3%
11 milling 38
1.2%
12 oil processing 4
0.1%
13 agro-processing 1
0%
14 tailer 23
0.7%
15 bicycle repair 8
0.3%
16 weaving 121
3.9%
17 blacksmithing 31
1%
18 traditional doctor 13
0.4%
19 fishing and selling 529
16.9%
20 precious stonemining (small scale) 6
0.2%
21 other 180
5.8%
Sysmiss 8
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.