• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2001-V1 / variable [F16]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2001

Zambia, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2001-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 03, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126212
Downloads
2056
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults
  • allsurid
  • bus_activ
  • cotton
  • crop
  • fertacq
  • field
  • hh
  • id
  • milk_egg
  • prevdeaths
  • purch
  • remit
  • salwage
  • service
  • soilcons
  • veg_fruit
  • cass_price_est
  • crop_prices_9900
  • cropconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_9900
  • livprod_price
  • crop_income_ss01
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss01
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss01
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss01
  • land_variables_ss01
  • livestock_income_ss01_withfishest
  • off_farm_income_ss01
  • productive_assets_ss01
  • adult_equivalents_2001

Most important supplier/organizer of this service (sr02)

Data file: service

Overview

Valid: 6226
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 16
End: 17
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 MAFF Extension 1451
23.3%
2 Rural Investment Fund (RIF) 46
0.7%
3 scafe 12
0.2%
4 Other MAFF Agents 213
3.4%
5 FRA cooperative 392
6.3%
6 Lonhro/Dunavant 245
3.9%
7 Clark Cotton 470
7.5%
8 Amaka 5
0.1%
9 Other Outgrowers 149
2.4%
10 Private Dealers/Transporters/Traders 1094
17.6%
11 Commercial banks 26
0.4%
12 CLUSA Group 105
1.7%
13 znfu 15
0.2%
14 care 80
1.3%
15 World Vision 100
1.6%
16 Economic Expansion in Outlying Areas 14
0.2%
17 Church based group 86
1.4%
18 hodi 0
0%
19 ICAZ (Institute of Cultural Affairs of Zambia) 1
0%
20 Other NGO's 89
1.4%
21 Locally organized group 570
9.2%
22 Self 1063
17.1%
88 Not applicable 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.