• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2001-V1 / variable [F12]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2001

Zambia, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2001-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 03, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126212
Downloads
2056
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults
  • allsurid
  • bus_activ
  • cotton
  • crop
  • fertacq
  • field
  • hh
  • id
  • milk_egg
  • prevdeaths
  • purch
  • remit
  • salwage
  • service
  • soilcons
  • veg_fruit
  • cass_price_est
  • crop_prices_9900
  • cropconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_9900
  • livprod_price
  • crop_income_ss01
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss01
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss01
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss01
  • land_variables_ss01
  • livestock_income_ss01_withfishest
  • off_farm_income_ss01
  • productive_assets_ss01
  • adult_equivalents_2001

District (dist)

Data file: purch

Overview

Valid: 5957
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2
End: 4
Width: 3
Range: 101 - 907
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 Chibombo 170
2.9%
102 Kabwe Urban 47
0.8%
103 Kapiri Mposhi 125
2.1%
104 Mkushi 94
1.6%
105 Mumbwa 89
1.5%
106 Serenje 60
1%
201 Chililabombwe 83
1.4%
202 Chingola 48
0.8%
203 Kalulushi 26
0.4%
204 Kitwe 51
0.9%
205 Luanshya 5
0.1%
206 Lufwanyama 71
1.2%
207 Masaiti 45
0.8%
208 Mpongwe 32
0.5%
209 Mufulira 34
0.6%
210 Ndola Urban 0
0%
301 Chadiza 61
1%
302 Chama 10
0.2%
303 Chipata 273
4.6%
304 Katete 91
1.5%
305 Lundazi 151
2.5%
306 Mambwe 24
0.4%
307 Nyimba 28
0.5%
308 Petauke 150
2.5%
401 Chienge 110
1.8%
402 Kawambwa 193
3.2%
403 Mansa 108
1.8%
404 Milenge 42
0.7%
405 Mwense 226
3.8%
406 Nchelenge 138
2.3%
407 Samfya 220
3.7%
501 Chongwe 131
2.2%
502 Kafue 100
1.7%
503 Luangwa 37
0.6%
504 Lusaka Urban 0
0%
601 Chilubi 66
1.1%
602 Chinsali 136
2.3%
603 Isoka 82
1.4%
604 Kaputa 131
2.2%
605 Kasama 98
1.6%
606 Luwingu 60
1%
607 Mbala 114
1.9%
608 Mpika 93
1.6%
609 Mporokoso 107
1.8%
610 Mpulungu 109
1.8%
611 Mungwi 85
1.4%
612 Nakonde 42
0.7%
701 Chavuma 16
0.3%
702 Kabompo 38
0.6%
703 Kasempa 41
0.7%
704 Mufumbwe 24
0.4%
705 Mwinilunga 50
0.8%
706 Solwezi 168
2.8%
707 Zambezi 27
0.5%
801 Choma 91
1.5%
802 Gwembe 31
0.5%
803 Itezhi-tezhi 35
0.6%
804 Kalomo 100
1.7%
805 Kazungula 39
0.7%
806 Livingstone 76
1.3%
807 Mazabuka 101
1.7%
808 Monze 106
1.8%
809 Namwala 37
0.6%
810 Siavonga 42
0.7%
811 Sinazongwe 67
1.1%
901 Kalabo 87
1.5%
902 Kaoma 152
2.6%
903 Lukulu 53
0.9%
904 Mongu 189
3.2%
905 Senanga 139
2.3%
906 Sesheke 37
0.6%
907 Shangombo 15
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.