• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / AF-SACMEQ-SACMEQ3-2005-2010-V1 / variable [F2]
DC

SACMEQ III Project 2005-2010

Africa, , , , 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
af-sacmeq-sacmeq3-2005-2010-v1
Producer(s)
Southern and Eastern Africa Consortium for Monitoring Educational Quality
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 20, 2012
Last modified
Nov 14, 2013
Page views
75435
Downloads
3619
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SACMEQ III

Reading teacher best activity during HIV/AIDS courses (zxhcrsbt)

Data file: SACMEQ III

Overview

Valid: 30809
Invalid: 30587
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3678
End: 3679
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Being given reading materials 2124
6.9%
2 Lecture 4110
13.3%
3 List of contact addresses for further information 490
1.6%
4 Watching video 3788
12.3%
5 Listening to radio 1070
3.5%
6 Asking questions 2531
8.2%
7 A person living with HIV giving a talk 4417
14.3%
8 Group discussions 4792
15.6%
9 Visiting a hospital 570
1.9%
10 Completing a questionnaire 468
1.5%
11 Participation on role play 2064
6.7%
12 Learning how to respond to pupil questions on HIV/AIDS 2313
7.5%
13 Being given practical demonstration on condom usage 1365
4.4%
14 Being given male/female condoms 707
2.3%
Sysmiss 30587
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.