• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / AF-SACMEQ-SACMEQ3-2005-2010-V1 / variable [F2]
DC

SACMEQ III Project 2005-2010

Africa, , , , 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
af-sacmeq-sacmeq3-2005-2010-v1
Producer(s)
Southern and Eastern Africa Consortium for Monitoring Educational Quality
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 20, 2012
Last modified
Nov 14, 2013
Page views
75435
Downloads
3619
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SACMEQ III

P/Father's Education (PBK#16) (PFATHER)

Data file: SACMEQ III

Overview

Valid: 61099
Invalid: 297
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 278
End: 279
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No School, No Adult Education 4039
6.6%
2 No School, Some Adult Education 2243
3.7%
3 Completed Some Primary 7816
12.8%
4 Completed All Primary 9570
15.7%
5 Some Training After Primary 2493
4.1%
6 Completed Some Secondary 6584
10.8%
7 Completed All Secondary 7589
12.4%
8 Completed Training After Secondary 4578
7.5%
9 Completed Some University 2147
3.5%
10 Completed University Degree 4016
6.6%
11 I Do Not Know 7853
12.9%
12 I Do Not Have a Father 2171
3.6%
99 OMITTED 0
0%
Sysmiss 297
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.