| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | finish grade 12 | 1246 |
30.5%
|
| 2 | finish post-matric courses | 291 |
7.1%
|
| 3 | dipl/cert | 639 |
15.7%
|
| 4 | finish first degree | 324 |
7.9%
|
| 5 | honours degree | 709 |
17.4%
|
| 6 | i do not know | 870 |
21.3%
|
| 9 | omitted | 0 |