• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [F1]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Expense during trip:Other (Q211OTHRC)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9999
Mean: 8464.3495605761
Standard deviation: 1901.0610730062
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 9854
4.5%
10 18
0%
12 5
0%
13 2
0%
15 5
0%
20 14
0%
25 6
0%
29 6
0%
30 28
0%
35 3
0%
40 3
0%
42 3
0%
50 40
0%
55 3
0%
60 5
0%
70 8
0%
82 3
0%
90 6
0%
100 88
0%
110 3
0%
120 6
0%
130 3
0%
140 7
0%
150 32
0%
160 1
0%
200 34
0%
250 33
0%
280 3
0%
300 26
0%
350 9
0%
370 2
0%
400 17
0%
450 4
0%
500 48
0%
550 5
0%
600 11
0%
700 14
0%
800 9
0%
1000 33
0%
1200 15
0%
1400 3
0%
1500 24
0%
1600 12
0%
2000 21
0%
2100 2
0%
3000 7
0%
3500 2
0%
8888 206093
94.8%
9999 751
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.