• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [F1]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Expense during trip:Business shopping (Q211SHOPBC)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 84642.240348778
Standard deviation: 19049.095218288
Type: Discrete
Width: 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 10263
4.7%
199 3
0%
200 6
0%
250 6
0%
260 3
0%
300 8
0%
385 3
0%
450 3
0%
500 6
0%
620 3
0%
800 6
0%
850 3
0%
900 3
0%
1000 6
0%
1200 3
0%
1370 1
0%
1400 2
0%
1500 15
0%
1800 5
0%
2000 12
0%
2300 3
0%
2500 3
0%
2600 3
0%
2700 3
0%
2850 1
0%
2900 3
0%
3000 18
0%
3800 2
0%
4000 28
0%
5000 12
0%
5950 3
0%
6000 12
0%
6100 3
0%
7000 6
0%
7500 3
0%
8000 2
0%
10000 3
0%
11000 3
0%
15000 6
0%
22000 3
0%
36000 3
0%
40000 3
0%
88888 206093
94.8%
99999 751
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.