• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [F1]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Expense during trip:Food (Q211FOODC)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9999
Mean: 8473.6496664059
Standard deviation: 1861.6418521866
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 3011
1.4%
10 12
0%
12 2
0%
13 6
0%
15 8
0%
16 3
0%
18 1
0%
20 86
0%
22 3
0%
24 3
0%
25 15
0%
30 104
0%
35 12
0%
36 9
0%
40 66
0%
43 3
0%
45 18
0%
47 3
0%
50 778
0.4%
55 6
0%
56 3
0%
57 3
0%
60 241
0.1%
64 2
0%
69 3
0%
70 114
0.1%
75 16
0%
77 2
0%
80 171
0.1%
85 15
0%
88 3
0%
90 36
0%
100 1174
0.5%
110 17
0%
120 132
0.1%
129 1
0%
130 11
0%
138 2
0%
140 24
0%
145 6
0%
150 551
0.3%
160 28
0%
165 7
0%
170 8
0%
175 3
0%
178 3
0%
180 36
0%
185 3
0%
190 18
0%
200 821
0.4%
210 19
0%
220 15
0%
230 5
0%
240 11
0%
249 12
0%
250 276
0.1%
260 10
0%
270 3
0%
275 3
0%
280 12
0%
300 633
0.3%
310 3
0%
320 11
0%
340 9
0%
350 94
0%
360 15
0%
400 317
0.1%
450 38
0%
490 3
0%
500 494
0.2%
520 2
0%
550 3
0%
560 3
0%
600 188
0.1%
650 9
0%
680 1
0%
700 69
0%
750 12
0%
800 110
0.1%
900 7
0%
950 2
0%
1000 200
0.1%
1100 7
0%
1200 58
0%
1300 15
0%
1400 5
0%
1500 47
0%
1600 9
0%
1800 9
0%
1930 3
0%
2000 46
0%
2500 15
0%
3000 60
0%
3200 2
0%
4000 6
0%
5000 3
0%
6000 9
0%
8888 206093
94.8%
9999 751
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.