• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [F1]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Other items before the trip (Q210OTHRC)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9999
Mean: 8516.3798785257
Standard deviation: 1789.2735123542
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 8930
4.1%
1 3
0%
10 16
0%
11 3
0%
12 6
0%
13 21
0%
15 6
0%
20 15
0%
24 3
0%
25 3
0%
29 6
0%
30 43
0%
31 1
0%
34 2
0%
35 3
0%
50 9
0%
55 2
0%
60 9
0%
75 2
0%
100 17
0%
120 3
0%
150 6
0%
200 9
0%
250 15
0%
300 3
0%
350 9
0%
400 6
0%
450 6
0%
500 10
0%
550 3
0%
600 3
0%
1000 6
0%
1500 7
0%
8888 207393
95.4%
9999 751
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.