• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [F1]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Food for the trip (Q210FOODC)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9999
Mean: 8519.7422629181
Standard deviation: 1774.5768883318
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 7424
3.4%
1 3
0%
10 5
0%
15 4
0%
20 9
0%
25 5
0%
27 2
0%
30 17
0%
35 1
0%
40 32
0%
50 105
0%
55 3
0%
60 7
0%
70 11
0%
80 26
0%
90 6
0%
98 2
0%
100 159
0.1%
105 6
0%
120 36
0%
125 12
0%
130 9
0%
140 6
0%
150 132
0.1%
165 3
0%
170 12
0%
180 7
0%
190 1
0%
200 257
0.1%
210 3
0%
220 6
0%
240 2
0%
250 54
0%
260 3
0%
300 212
0.1%
350 21
0%
400 107
0%
480 2
0%
500 183
0.1%
550 3
0%
600 25
0%
700 35
0%
750 1
0%
800 32
0%
900 9
0%
1000 58
0%
1090 3
0%
1100 6
0%
1200 12
0%
1300 2
0%
1500 24
0%
2000 12
0%
2500 23
0%
3000 3
0%
3500 36
0%
3800 4
0%
5000 3
0%
8888 207393
95.4%
9999 751
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.