• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [F1]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Transport used to return (Q29TRANSP)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 83.504771545576
Standard deviation: 19.076224457405
Type: Discrete
Width: 26
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 My own car/ van/ bakkie 4750
2.2%
2 Someone's car/ van/ bakkie 2040
0.9%
3 Rental car 71
0%
4 Minibus taxi 3702
1.7%
5 Metered taxi 28
0%
6 App based cabs (e.g. uber) 30
0%
7 Commercial bus 505
0.2%
8 Tour bus 116
0.1%
9 On foot or bicycle 48
0%
10 Motorcycle 6
0%
11 Truck or lorry 31
0%
12 Train 10
0%
13 Aircraft 31
0%
14 Other 107
0%
88 Not applicable 205731
94.7%
99 Unspecified 124
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.