• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [F1]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Long distance transport (Q27TRANSP)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 83.505204067547
Standard deviation: 19.074514592518
Type: Discrete
Width: 29
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. My own car/ van/ bakkie 4762
2.2%
2 2. Someone's car/ van/ bakkie 2035
0.9%
3 3. Rental car 43
0%
4 4. Minibus taxi 3700
1.7%
5 5. Metered taxi 29
0%
6 6. App based cabs (e.g. uber) 26
0%
7 7. Commercial bus 544
0.3%
8 8. Tour bus 112
0.1%
9 9. On foot or bicycle 33
0%
10 10. Motorcycle 6
0%
11 11. Truck or lorry 26
0%
12 12. Train 8
0%
13 13. Aircraft 37
0%
14 14. Other 114
0.1%
88 88. Not applicable 205731
94.7%
99 99. Unspecified 124
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.