• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [F1]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

District of destination (Q24DISTRICT)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 999
Mean: 843.51932084848
Standard deviation: 188.75493313196
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 514
0.2%
12 281
0.1%
13 396
0.2%
14 195
0.1%
15 257
0.1%
16 9
0%
17 6
0%
18 170
0.1%
19 114
0.1%
20 156
0.1%
21 93
0%
22 263
0.1%
23 72
0%
24 139
0.1%
25 375
0.2%
26 37
0%
27 179
0.1%
28 137
0.1%
29 75
0%
30 188
0.1%
31 245
0.1%
32 12
0%
33 37
0%
34 173
0.1%
35 64
0%
36 186
0.1%
37 100
0%
38 5
0%
39 92
0%
40 105
0%
41 21
0%
42 80
0%
43 27
0%
44 24
0%
45 68
0%
46 93
0%
47 74
0%
48 50
0%
49 335
0.2%
50 18
0%
51 497
0.2%
52 70
0%
53 176
0.1%
54 159
0.1%
55 45
0%
56 145
0.1%
57 100
0%
58 413
0.2%
59 668
0.3%
60 1011
0.5%
61 56
0%
62 271
0.1%
63 219
0.1%
64 316
0.1%
65 69
0%
66 453
0.2%
67 349
0.2%
68 526
0.2%
69 250
0.1%
70 170
0.1%
71 47
0%
888 205731
94.7%
999 124
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.