• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [F1]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

destination_province (Q23PROV)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 83.634118621451
Standard deviation: 18.530615093276
Type: Discrete
Width: 18
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Western Cape 1658
0.8%
2 2. Eastern Cape 1419
0.7%
3 3. Northern Cape 836
0.4%
4 4. Free State 565
0.3%
5 5. KwaZulu-Natal 989
0.5%
6 6. North West 947
0.4%
7 7. Gauteng 2393
1.1%
8 8. Mpumalanga 875
0.4%
9 9. Limpopo 1795
0.8%
88 88. Not applicable 205731
94.7%
99 99. Unspecified 122
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.