• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [F1]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

tripdays (Q13BDAYSA)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 83.471122256476
Standard deviation: 19.191615225851
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 6189
2.8%
2 1231
0.6%
3 2620
1.2%
4 360
0.2%
5 266
0.1%
6 362
0.2%
7 53
0%
8 72
0%
9 62
0%
10 84
0%
11 6
0%
12 132
0.1%
13 6
0%
14 3
0%
15 21
0%
16 3
0%
18 8
0%
20 6
0%
21 3
0%
23 4
0%
30 6
0%
40 3
0%
88 205731
94.7%
99 99
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.