• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [F1]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

why no day trips (Q12WHYNODAY)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 40.986996733079
Standard deviation: 41.001913332543
Type: Discrete
Width: 62
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. No family/ friends to visit somewhere else 6815
3.1%
2 2. Financial reasons (Not enough money) 53044
24.4%
3 3. Too expensive/ I would rather spend money on something else 7613
3.5%
4 4. Time constraints 8839
4.1%
5 5. Dislike travelling 1300
0.6%
6 6. Health reasons 1359
0.6%
7 7. Have young children 318
0.1%
8 8. Living with disability 324
0.1%
9 9. Too old to travel 1950
0.9%
10 10. Safety and security reasons 639
0.3%
11 11. No reason to undertake a trip 40057
18.4%
12 12. Due to floods 108
0%
13 13. Other 1422
0.7%
88 88. Not applicable 93443
43%
99 99. Unspecified 99
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.