• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [F1]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Highest level of education (EDUCATION)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Mean: 21.899420236507
Standard deviation: 30.32196028791
Type: Discrete
Width: 89
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0. GRADE R/0 5281
2.4%
1 1. Grade 1/ Sub A/ Class 1 5011
2.3%
2 2. GRADE 2/ SUB B/ CLASS 2 5272
2.4%
3 3. Grade 3/Standard 1/ABET/AET 1 6121
2.8%
4 4. Grade 4/ Standard 2 7068
3.3%
5 5. Grade 5/ Standard 3/ ABET 2 7018
3.2%
6 6. Grade 6/ Standard 4 8177
3.8%
7 7. Grade 7/ Standard 5/ ABET 3/AET 3 11285
5.2%
8 8. Grade 8/ Standard 6/ Form 1 11902
5.5%
9 9. Grade 9/Standard 7/Form 2/ABET /AET 4/NCV Level 1/NQF Level 1 13020
6%
10 10. Grade 10/Standard 8/Form 3/NCV Level 2/NQF LEVEL 2 18721
8.6%
11 11. Grade 11/Standard 9/Form 4/NCV Level 3/NQF Level 3 20500
9.4%
12 12. Grade12/STANDARD 10/FORM 5/NATIONAL SENIOR CERTIFICATE/MATRIC/NCV LEVEL 4/NQF LEVEL 4 46957
21.6%
13 13. NTC I/N1 112
0.1%
14 14. NTC II/N2 159
0.1%
15 15. NTC III/N3 402
0.2%
16 16. N4/NTC 4/NQF LEVEL 5 496
0.2%
17 17. N5/NTC 5/NQF LEVEL 5 347
0.2%
18 18. N6/NTC 6/NQF LEVEL 5 959
0.4%
19 19. Certificate with Less than Grade 12/Standard 10 177
0.1%
20 20. Diploma with Less than Grade 12/Standard 10 276
0.1%
21 21. Higher/National/Advanced Certificate with Grade 12/STD 10/NQF Level 5 1601
0.7%
22 22. Diploma with Grade 12/Standard 10/Occupational Certificate-NQF Level 6 5758
2.6%
23 23. Higher Diploma/Occupational Certificate (B-Tech Diploma)-NQF Level 7 1421
0.7%
24 24. Post Higher Diploma (Masters Diploma and Masters Degree)-NQF Level 9 4151
1.9%
25 25. Bachelors Degree/NQF Level 7 2005
0.9%
26 26. Honours Degree/Postgraduate Diploma/NQF Level 8 871
0.4%
27 27. Doctoral Degrees (Doctoral Diploma and PHD)-NQF Level 100 241
0.1%
28 28. Other 796
0.4%
29 29. Do not know 2297
1.1%
98 98. NO SCHOOLING 28873
13.3%
99 55
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.