• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2023-V1.1 / variable [F1]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2023-v1.1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/q60n-r824
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2026
Last modified
May 18, 2026
Page views
65527
Downloads
311
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2023-daytrip-v1
  • dts-2023-nighttrip-v1

Who booked the trip (Q216WHOBOOK)

Data file: dts-2023-daytrip-v1

Overview

Valid: 217330
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 86.781880090185
Standard deviation: 11.133630737897
Type: Discrete
Width: 75
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Self 200
0.1%
2 Spouse/ partner 59
0%
3 Friends 15
0%
4 Children (under 18 years) 3
0%
5 Parents 61
0%
6 Family (e.g cousins/aunts/uncles/spouse/partner and children over 18 years) 34
0%
7 Colleagues, associates, fellow workers, team 14
0%
8 Your company/ employer 6
0%
9 Stokvel group 1
0%
10 Church group/community group 3
0%
11 I had no part in the destination decision making/beyond my control 30
0%
12 no bookings 4022
1.9%
13 Other 19
0%
88 Not applicable 205731
94.7%
99 Unspecified 7132
3.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.